Domestic Relations: Cases and Materials [Ninth ed.] 9781636590240
[…] The court placed significant weight on freedom of contract and the need of couples contemplating marriage to be able to rely on any agreement reached. The court relied on evidence that Sun knew about the agreement for more than a week before signing it, that Bonds’ attorney had advised her that she could seek independent legal advice but she did not, and that Sun’s command of the English language allowed her to understand what was at stake. See In re Marriage of Bonds, 5 P.3d 815 (Cal. 2000). In response to the Bonds decision, the California legislature enacted CALIFORNIA FAMILY CODE § 1615 (2020) requiring for enforcement of a premarital agreement, among other things, a seven-day waiting period before signing and that the party be “proficient in the language in which the explanation of the party’s rights was conducted and in which the agreement was written.”

SECTION J

PREMARITAL AND MARITAL CONTRACTING

PROBLEM TEN In 1984, Leonard and Uliana executed a premarital agreement and married in a ceremony in their home directly thereafter.