Domestic Relations: Cases and Materials [Ninth ed.] 9781636590240
[…] Notwithstanding McGuire’s noninterference principle, some states make the failure to provide support a crime. See VA. CODE ANN. § 20–61 (2020) (“Any spouse who without cause deserts or willfully neglects or refuses or fails to provide for the support and maintenance of his or her spouse . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .”). Other states direct spouses to support one another during the intact marriage. See N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 412(1) (McKinney 2020) (“A married person is chargeable with the support of his or her spouse and, except where the parties have entered into an agreement pursuant to section four hundred twenty-five of this article providing for support, the court, upon application by a party, shall make its award for spousal support pursuant to the provisions of this part.”). A Gender-Based Duty of Support? The doctrine of necessaries was challenged on grounds that imposing liability on husbands, but not wives, violates equal protection principles. For example, in Connor v.