Domestic Relations: Cases and Materials [Ninth ed.] 9781636590240
[…] Unless the parties specify otherwise in an agreement, the form in which the property is held is irrelevant. N.Y. DOM. REL. § 236B(1)(c) (McKinney 2020). States typically define separate property in statutes. For example, in New York, the term “separate property” means (1) property acquired prior to the marriage or by bequest, devise, gift, or descent from a third party; (2) compensation for personal injuries; (3) due to an increase in the value of the separate property; or (4) property specified as separate within a written agreement of the parties. N.Y. DOM. REL. § 236B(1)(d) (McKinney 2020). For community property, see, e.g., CAL. FAM. CODE § 2552(a) (West 2020) (“For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial”). Subsection (b) permits a deviation from the terms of the statute upon good cause shown to accomplish equity. Valuation Date. “As soon as practicable after a matrimonial action has been commenced, the court shall set the date or dates the parties shall use for the valuation of each asset.