Domestic Relations: Cases and Materials [Ninth ed.] 9781636590240
[…] Twenty percent of

331

332

MARITAL BREAKDOWN: RESOLVING THE FINANCIAL CONCERNS

CHAPTER V

Stephanie’s $18,000 (or $3,600) in earnings is subtracted, yielding a $23,400 payment; this amount is less than the cap of 40% of the couple’s combined income ($43,200)—meaning that Michael would pay Stephanie alimony of $23,400 annually (or $1,950 a month). Some jurisdictions have taken this formulaic approach, while preserving a modicum of discretion. See MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 208, § 53 (2020) (providing that “the amount of alimony should generally not exceed the recipient’s need or 30 to 35 per cent of the difference between the parties’ gross incomes”). Rehabilitative Alimony. In Murphy, the time-limited alimony award challenged by Michael included Stephanie’s medical and dental expenses.