Domestic Relations: Cases and Materials [Ninth ed.] 9781636590240
[…] A petition alleging delinquency was filed on May 23, 1973, at which time a hearing was held. In responding to the petition L.A.M. denied the allegations and requested a trial. Pending trial, she was placed at the Alaska Children’s Services receiving home. A written order was entered on June 8, 1973, specifically setting out the conditions under which L.A.M. would reside at the receiving home pending her adjudication cooperation establish such informal supervision or disposition of the child matter as the circumstances may require. 5 AS 14.30.010 provides in relevant part: When attendance compulsory. (a) Every child between seven and 16 years of age shall attend school at the public school in the district in which the child resides during each school term. Every parent, guardian or other person having the responsibility for or control of a child between seven and 16 years of age shall insure that the child is not absent from attendance.

627

628

RAISING CHILDREN: COMPETING INTERESTS

CHAPTER VII

hearing.