Domestic Relations: Cases and Materials [Ninth ed.] 9781636590240
[…] or responsibilities which a health care provider, a patient, including a minor or incapacitated patient, or a patient’s family may have in regard to the providing, withholding or withdrawal of lifeprolonging medical procedures under the common law or statutes of the Commonwealth; however, this section shall not be construed to authorize violations of § 54.1–2990. In response to publicity concerning a young man’s wish to avoid a particular repeat treatment in connection with a major illness, “Abraham’s law” was enacted by the Virginia General Assembly in 2007 as an amendment to VA. CODE ANN. § 63.2–100, the State’s child abuse law. Subsection 2 of the statute, (the amended part) is reproduced below. The italicized portion includes the new text. “Abused or neglected child means any child less than 18 years of age . . . 2. Whose parents or other person responsible for his care neglects or refuse to provide care necessary for his health. However, no child who in good faith is under treatment solely by spiritual means through prayer in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination shall for that reason alone be considered to be an abused or neglected child. Further, a decision by parents who have legal authority for the child or, in the absence of parents with legal authority for the child, any person with legal authority for the child, who refuses a particular medical treatment for a child with a life-threatening condition shall not be deemed a refusal to provide necessary care if (i) such decision is made jointly by the parents or other person with legal authority and

SECTION E

MEDICAL DECISION MAKING FOR AND BY CHILDREN

the child; (ii) the child has reached 14 years of age and is sufficiently mature to have an informed opinion on the subject of his medical treatment; (iii) the parents or other person with legal authority and the child have considered alternative treatment options; and (iv) the parents or other person with legal authority, and the child believe in good faith that such decision is in the child’s best interest. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to limit the provisions of § 16.1–278.4. VA. CODE ANN. § 63.2–100 (2020).

PROBLEM SIX Kevin, a 21-year-old new father, became frustrated when Aleah, his sixmonths-old daughter, cried while he was playing video games. He violently shook her, causing catastrophic brain injuries. Officers arrested Kevin.