Domestic Relations: Cases and Materials [Ninth ed.] 9781636590240
[…] We need not inquire whether the statutory phrase “relate to” provides further and additional support for the pre-emption claim. Nor need we consider the applicability of field pre-emption. . . . We first address the survivor’s annuity and then turn to the other pension benefits. Sandra Boggs, as we have observed, asserts that federal law pre-empts and supersedes state law and requires the surviving spouse annuity to be paid to her as the sole beneficiary. We agree. The annuity at issue is a qualified joint and survivor annuity mandated by ERISA. Section 1055(a) provides: “Each pension plan to which this section applies shall provide that—§ (1) in the case of a vested

SECTION H

DIVIDING PROPERTY UPON DIVORCE

participant who does not die before the annuity starting date, the accrued benefit payable to such participant shall be provided in the form of a qualified joint and survivor annuity.’ ” ERISA requires that every qualified joint and survivor annuity include an annuity payable to a nonparticipant surviving spouse. The survivor’s annuity may not be less than 50% of the amount of the annuity which is payable during the joint lives of the participant and spouse. § 1055(d)(1).