Domestic Relations: Cases and Materials [Ninth ed.] 9781636590240
[…] But we do not agree with the theory of the Haddock case that, so far as the marital status of the parties is concerned, a decree of divorce granted under such circumstances by one state need not be given full faith and credit in another. Article IV, § 1 of the Constitution not only directs that “Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and Judicial Proceedings of every other State” but also provides that “Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof.” Congress has exercised that power.