Domestic Relations: Cases and Materials [Ninth ed.] 9781636590240
[…] Id. at 261–262. This change precipitated what came to be termed “no-fault divorce,” which meant that no longer was an innocent party necessary to petition for divorce. Either party could bring a petition, regardless of fault, and based on nebulously worded grounds. Legislatures were quick to enact statutes that permitted divorce if the marriage had become “insupportable,” “irreconcilable,” “irretrievable,” or if the couple had lived separate and apart for a period of time, such as one year. See, e.g., N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 170(7) (McKinney 2020) (“The relationship between husband and wife has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months, provided that one party has so stated under oath.”) “The divorce rate more than doubled between 1966 and 1979.” Haueter at 261. And by 1985, “every state had fallen into step, not always under the same rubric of ‘no-fault’ but offering essentially the same thing, that a couple who had proven incompatible could end their marriage.”