Domestic Relations: Cases and Materials [Ninth ed.] 9781636590240
[…] (the “guidelines”).1 The General Assembly enacted these guidelines in 1989 to comply with federal law and regulations. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 651– 1 Unless otherwise specified, all statutory references are to Maryland Code, (1984, 1991 Repl.Vol.) Family Law Article.

SECTION I

SUPPORT FOR CHILDREN

667 (1982 & 1984 Supp. II) and 45 C.F.R. § 302.56 (1989). The federal mandate required that the guidelines be established and “based on specific descriptive and numeric criteria and result in a computation of the support obligation.” Id.