Domestic Relations: Cases and Materials [Ninth ed.] 9781636590240
[…] We made such a determination in Majauskas v. Majauskas, 61 N.Y.2d 481, 474 N.Y.S.2d 699, 463 N.E.2d 15, holding there that vested but unmatured pension rights are marital property subject to equitable distribution . . . Section 236 provides that in making an equitable distribution of marital property, “the court shall consider: . . . (6) any equitable claim to, interest in, or direct or indirect contribution made to the acquisition of such marital property by the party not having title, including joint efforts or expenditures and contributions and services as a spouse, parent, wage earner and homemaker, and to the career or career potential of the other party [and] . . . (9) the impossibility or difficulty of evaluating any component asset or any interest in a business, corporation

367

368

MARITAL BREAKDOWN: RESOLVING THE FINANCIAL CONCERNS

CHAPTER V

or profession” (Domestic Relations Law § 236[B][5][d][6], [9] [emphasis added]).