Domestic Relations: Cases and Materials [Ninth ed.] 9781636590240
[…] If there is no parent or guardian of the minor or minors living to their knowledge then the town or city clerk shall require the written consent for the marriage of the person under whose care and government the minor or minors may be before a license shall be issued. N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 15 (14 McKinney). [As of 2012, § 15 applies “If . . . either party is at least sixteen years of age but under eighteen years of age” (italics added).]

SECTION F

DETERMINING LEGAL ELIGIBILITY

test which the Supreme Court has ruled must be applied whenever a state statute burdens the exercise of a fundamental liberty protected by the Constitution.