Domestic Relations: Cases and Materials [Ninth ed.] 9781636590240
[…] M. moved with L.A.M. to Alaska. In 1971 Mrs. M. married Mr. C. and retired from work, intending to spend more time with L.A.M. Difficulties arose almost immediately with L.A.M. neglecting to return home after staying with friends. L.A.M. began a consistent pattern of running away in the Spring and Summer of 1972. During this period two petitions were filed seeking to have her declared a child in need of supervision, but in both cases the petitions were dismissed on stipulation and the matter handled informally.4 On November 2, 1972, a new petition was filed. At the

AS 09.50.010 provides in relevant part: Acts or omissions constituting contempt. The following acts or omissions in respect to a court of justice or court proceedings are contempts of the authority of the court: ... (5) disobedience of a lawful judgment, order, or process of the court. . . . 3 AS 47.10.290 provides in relevant part: In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires . . . (7) “child in need of supervision” is a minor whom the court determines is within the provisions of (AS 47.10.010(a)(2), (3), (4), and (6)).