Domestic Relations: Cases and Materials [Ninth ed.] 9781636590240
[…] Equity “is a complex system of established law and is not merely a reflection of the judge’s sense of what is appropriate.” Id. § 2. It arose in response to the restrictive and inflexible rules of the common law, and not as a means of avoiding legislation that courts deemed unwise or inadequate. ... The North Carolina Intestate Succession Act provides a comprehensive and extensive legislative scheme controlling intestate succession by, through, and from adopted children. N.C.G.S. § 29–17(a) provides: A child, adopted in accordance with Chapter 48 of the General Statutes or in accordance with the applicable law of any other jurisdiction, and the heirs of such child, are entitled by succession to any property by, through and from his adoptive parents and their heirs the same as if he were the natural legitimate child of the adoptive parents. N.C.G.S. § 29–17(a) (1995) (emphasis added). The extensive scheme created by the legislature is clear and unambiguous.