Domestic Relations: Cases and Materials [Ninth ed.] 9781636590240
[…] Those ways are not necessarily related at all to any biological tie. Thus, under the Act, paternity may be established by: marrying, remaining married to, or attempting to marry the child’s mother when she gives birth (see § 7611, subds. (a) & (b)); marrying the child’s mother after the child’s birth and either consenting to being named as the father on the birth certificate (7611, subd. (c)(1)) or making a written promise to support the child (see § 7611, subd. (c)(2)). A man may also be deemed a father under the Act in the case of artificial insemination of his wife, as provided by section 7613 of the Family Code.6 To track the words of the statute: “If, under the supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon and with the consent of her husband, a wife is inseminated artificially with semen donated by a man not her husband, the husband is treated in law as if he were the natural father of a child thereby conceived.”7 5 In In re Marriage of Moschetta (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 1218, 1224–1226, 30 Cal.Rptr.2d 893, the court refused to apply certain presumptions regarding paternity found in the Act to overcome the claim of a woman who was both the genetic and birth mother.