Domestic Relations: Cases and Materials [Ninth ed.] 9781636590240
[…] They traveled together, attended family functions, birthdays, graduations, and medical appointments together, and continued daily conversation. The husband admitted to seeing a physician and being prescribed Viagra. He claims that he used the Viagra about six months prior to when his wife filed for divorce. The husband’s doctor corroborates this account. The physician’s note about the dosage of Viagra prescribed for the husband read that the husband indicated “he is perfectly responsive to” it. The New York statute, N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 170(2) (McKinney 2020) specifies that “abandonment of the plaintiff by the defendant for a period of one or more years” constitutes a ground for divorce. The husband claims he did not abandon his wife, they had a life together and that they had sex six months prior to her petition. If you are the judge ruling on the wife’s petition, how would you rule? See C.W. v. G.W., 906 N.Y.S.2d 771 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2006).