Domestic Relations: Cases and Materials [Ninth ed.] 9781636590240
[…] 1 California Civ.Proc.Code Ann. § 1209.5 (1982) states that “[w]hen a court of competent jurisdiction makes an order compelling a parent to furnish support . . . for his child, proof that . . . the parent was present in court at the time the order was pronounced and proof of noncompliance therewith shall be prima facie evidence of a contempt of court.”

SECTION O

SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT: CRIMINAL OR CIVIL