Domestic Relations: Cases and Materials [Ninth ed.] 9781636590240
[…] The application of this statute to this concept of “delivery” presents a case of first impression in this state. Because I conclude that section 893.13(1)(c)1. was not intended to apply to these facts, I would vacate the convictions and remand for the entry of a judgment of acquittal. The record in this case establishes the following facts. On October 3, 1987, Johnson delivered a son. The birth was normal with no 1 Section 893.13(1)(c)1., Florida Statutes (1989) provides as follows: 893.13 Prohibited acts; penalties . . . (c) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to deliver any controlled substance to a person under the age of 18 years, or to use or hire a person under the age of 18 years as an agent or employee in the sale or delivery of such a substance, or to use such person to assist in avoiding detection or apprehension for a violation of this chapter. Any person who violates this provision with respect to: 1. A controlled substance . . . is guilty of a felony of the first degree. . . .

655

656

RAISING CHILDREN: COMPETING INTERESTS

CHAPTER VII

complications. There was no evidence of fetal distress either within the womb or during the delivery.