Domestic Relations: Cases and Materials [Ninth ed.] 9781636590240
[…] Even the California statute, which identifies equal division of property upon dissolution, includes collateral provisions that contemplate unequal division of property in cases of egregious fault, for example, “when a spouse is convicted of attempting to murder the other spouse.” See Cal. Fam. Code § 4324 (2020). See also Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25–318.02 (Westlaw current through November 3, 2020). One community property state, Washington, divides community property using a list of equitable factors. WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 26.09.080 (Westlaw current through 2020) (“In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or domestic partnership, legal separation, declaration of invalidity, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution . . . the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors”). Courts in community property states employ statutory lists of equitable principles to guide the awarding of any additional spousal support.