Domestic Relations: Cases and Materials [Ninth ed.] 9781636590240
[…] The Caucasian couple then sued the state, alleging that their right to equal protection was violated because the children were removed from their home solely because of race and not because of the best interest of the children. The state responded by stating that race is an acceptable factor in deciding what is in the best interest of the children. If you were the judge asked to rule on the petition of the parents, how would you rule? See J.H.H. v. O’Hara, 878 F.2d 240 (8th Cir. 1989).

3. JOINT PHYSICAL/LEGAL CUSTODY CALIFORNIA FAMILY CODE (2020) § 3040. Order of preference * * * (a) Custody should be granted in the following order of preference according to the best interest of the child as provided in Sections 3011 and 3020: (1) To both parents jointly pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 3080) or to either parent. In making an order granting custody to either parent, the court shall consider, among other factors, which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent, consistent with Section 3011 and 3020, and shall not prefer a parent as custodian because of that parent’s sex. The court, in its discretion, may require the parents to submit to the court a plan for the implementation of the custody order. . . . ... (d) This section establishes neither a preference nor a presumption for or against joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or sole custody, but allows the court and the family the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child, consistent with this section. ... § 3080. Presumption of joint custody There is a presumption, affecting the burden of proof that joint custody is in the best interest of the minor child. Subject to Section 3011, where the parents have agreed to joint custody or so agree in open court at a hearing for the purpose of determining the custody of the minor child.

811

812

CUSTODY OF A CHILD

CHAPTER VIII