Domestic Relations: Cases and Materials [Ninth ed.] 9781636590240
[…] Some jurisdictions required a parent to seek and receive an order for the other parent to contribute to the child’s education before the child had reached majority. With the lowering of the majority age, some courts held that their power to require such contribution ended at the age when most college students entered their first year. Some state legislatures, such as Washington’s, adopted legislation specifically dealing with post-minority educational support. See WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 26.19.090 (2016) (“When considering whether to order support for postsecondary educational expenses, the court shall determine whether the child is in fact dependent and is relying upon the parents for the reasonable necessities of life, [exercising] its discretion when determining whether and for how long to award postsecondary educational support based upon consideration of [listed] factors.”).Compelling parents to pay for postsecondary education continues to be the subject of commentary.