Disability, Health, Law, and Bioethics [1 ed.] 1108485979, 9781108485975
[…] See, for example, Philip G. Peters, Jr., Health Care Rationing and Disability Rights, 70 Ind. L.J. 491, 500–02 (1995) (reviewing the criticism that the use of QALYs in priority setting discriminates against people with disabilities); John Harris, Double Jeopardy and the Veil of Ignorance – A Reply, 21 J. Med. Ethics 151, 151 (1995). Concerns about discrimination against people with disabilities arguably underpin the Affordable Care Act’s limitation on the use of QALYs. For example, 42 U.S.C. § 1320e-1 (2018) (stating that the “Patient-Centered Outcomes Research Institute . . . shall not develop or employ a dollars-per-quality adjusted life year (or similar measure that discounts the value of a life because of an individual’s disability) as a threshold to establish what type of healthcare is cost effective or recommended”); see Govind Persad, Priority Setting, Cost-Effectiveness, and the Affordable Care Act, 41 Am.