357 37 1MB
[…] The risk can only be considered when it poses a significant risk, i.e., high probability, of substantial harm; a speculative or remote risk is insufficient.”). See 42 U.S.C. §§ 12111(3), 12182(b)(3); Arline, 480 U.S. at 287 nn.16 & 17, 289 n.19. See Bragdon, 524 U.S. at 649–50; 28 C.F.R. § 36.208(c) (providing that public accommodation “must make an individualized assessment, based on reasonable judgment that relies on current medical knowledge or on the best available objective evidence”); 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(r) (“This assessment shall be based on a reasonable medical judgment that relies on the most current medical knowledge and/or on the best available objective evidence.”).