357 37 1MB
[…] 194
61. 62. 63. 64. 65. 66. 67. 68. 69. 70. 71. 72. 73. 74.
75. 76.
77.
78.
Notes to Pages 86–88 gion regulations creates the risk that OSHA will routinely value the rights and interests of employers and employees at the expense of PWIDs [people with infectious diseases], perceived PWIDs, and the public.” Paula E. Berg, When the Hazard Is Human: Irrationality, Inequity, and Unintended Consequences in Federal Regulation of Contagion, 75 Wash. U. L.Q. 1367, 1389–90 (1997). See id. at 1391–92. Bragdon, 524 U.S. at 650. 536 U.S. 73 (2002). Id. at 76. Id. at 76–77. See id. at 76. 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b). Id. §§ 12111(8), 12112(a). Id. § 12113. Id. § 12113(a). Id. § 12113(b). Id. § 12111(3). Id. §§ 12111(3), 12113(b). 29 C.F.R. § 1630.15(b)(2) (“The term ‘qualification standard’ may include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of the individual or others in the workplace.”).