357 37 1MB
[…] The post-ADA case law leaves the burden-ofproof point unclear, but the text of the ADA’s employment discrimination title specifically identifies establishment of a “direct threat” as a defense to liability. See 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b) (stating, in statutory provision entitled “Defenses,” that “[t]he term ‘qualification standards’ may include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace”). Bragdon, 524 U.S. at 650. Arline, 480 U.S. at 288. Id. at 286 n.15. See Bragdon, 524 U.S. at 650 (“The views of [public health] organizations are not conclusive, however. A health care professional who disagrees with the prevailing
188
Notes to Page 80