Business Law Today: Text and Summarized Cases, Standard Edition [10 ed.] 9781285060712, 1285060717, 9781133273561, 1133273564
[…] Choice-of-law clauses are particularly common in international contracts, but they may also appear in e-contracts to specify which state’s laws will govern in the United States.

Online Acceptances The Restatement (Second) of Contracts—a compilation of common law contract principles— states that parties may agree to a contract “by written or spoken words or by other action or by failure to act.”11 The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), which governs sales contracts, has a similar provision. Section 2–204 of the UCC states that any contract for the sale of goods “may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”

Click-On Agreements  The courts have used these provisions to conclude that a Click-On Agreement  An agreement that arises when an online buyer clicks on “I agree,” or otherwise indicates her or his assent to be bound by the terms of an offer.