Business Law Today: Text and Summarized Cases, Standard Edition [10 ed.] 9781285060712, 1285060717, 9781133273561, 1133273564
[…] Due to electronic rights, some third party content may be suppressed from the eBook and/or eChapter(s). Editorial review has deemed that any suppressed content does not materially affect the overall learning experience. Cengage Learning reserves the right to remove additional content at any time if subsequent rights restrictions require it.

Chapter 19  Checks and Banking in the Digital Age

495

Checks As explained in Chapter 18 on page 464, a check is a special type of draft that is drawn on a bank, ordering the bank to pay a fixed amount of funds on demand [UCC 3–104(f)]. Article 4 defines a bank as “a person engaged in the business of banking, including a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union or trust company” [UCC 4–105(1)]. If any other institution (such as a brokerage firm) handles a check for payment or for collection, the check is not covered by Article 4. Recall from the preceding chapter that a person who writes a check is called the drawer.