Business Law Today: Text and Summarized Cases, Standard Edition [10 ed.] 9781285060712, 1285060717, 9781133273561, 1133273564
[…] In August, Fitl sent the card to ASA Accugrade, Inc. (ASA), another grading service, for a second opinion of the value. ASA also concluded that the card had been refinished and trimmed. Fitl filed a suit in a Nebraska state court against Strek, seeking damages. The court awarded Fitl $17,750, plus his court costs. Strek appealed to the Nebraska Supreme Court. ISSUE  Was two years after the sale of the baseball card a reasonable time to discover a defect and notify the seller of a breach? decision  Yes. The state supreme court affirmed the decision of the lower court. reason  Section 2–607(3)(a) of the UCC states, “Where a tender has been accepted . . . the buyer must within a

(Terren in Virginia/Creative Commons)

Spotlight on Baseball Cards

reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” “What is a reasonable time for taking any action depends on the A 1952 Mickey Mantle Topps baseball card. nature, purpose and circumstances of such action” [UCC 1–205(a)].