1,737 86 24MB
[…] Almost two years after the withdrawal, Horton filed a suit in a Texas state court against Chase, alleging breach of contract. Horton asserted that she had not agreed to the withdrawal by Stovall. Chase filed a motion for summary judgment, which the court granted. Horton appealed.
In the Language of the Court Opinion by Justice boatright
**** * * * Article 4 of the UCC establishes the rights and duties of banks and their customers regarding deposits and collections. Section 4–401 provides that a bank can only charge against a customer’s account “an item that is properly payable.” To be properly payable, an item must be “authorized by the customer and * * * in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank.” A bank is liable to its customer if it charges the customer’s account for an item that is not properly payable from the account.