1,737 86 24MB
[…] May not be copied, scanned, or duplicated, in whole or in part. Due to electronic rights, some third party content may be suppressed from the eBook and/or eChapter(s). Editorial review has deemed that any suppressed content does not materially affect the overall learning experience. Cengage Learning reserves the right to remove additional content at any time if subsequent rights restrictions require it.
742
Unit Eigh t Business Organizations
Case 39.1 Continued
In the Language of the Court Opinion by JENKINS, J. [Judge]:
**** [15 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (Pa.C.S.)] Section 4121 provides: “A foreign business corporation, before doing business in this Commonwealth, shall procure a certificate of authority to do so from the Department of State.” * * * Typical conduct requiring a certificate of authority includes maintaining an office to conduct local intrastate business [and] entering into contracts relating to local business or sales.