1,737 86 24MB
[…] Nonetheless, commercial checks remain an integral part of the U.S. economic system. In fact, checks are the most common type of
negotiable instruments regulated by the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Articles 3 and 4 of the UCC govern issues relating to checks. Article 3 sets forth the requirements for all negotiable instruments, including checks. Article 4 establishes a framework for deposit and checking agreements between a bank and its customers.
28–1 Checks A check is a special type of draft that is drawn on a bank, ordering the bank to pay a fixed amount of money on demand [UCC 3–104(f )]. Article 4 defines a bank as “a person engaged in the business of banking, including a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union or trust company” [UCC 4–105(1)]. If any other institution (such as a brokerage firm) handles a check for payment or for collection, then the check is not covered by Article 4. A person who writes a check is called the drawer.