1,737 86 24MB
[…] Xlibris asked the court to compel arbitration in Indiana. The court ruled that Smith had consented to the arbitration, forum-selection, and choice-of-law clauses, which were enforceable. Smith was required to arbitrate the dispute in Indiana.13 ■ 12–2b Online
Acceptances
The Restatement (Second) of Contracts, which is a compilation of common law contract principles, states that parties may agree to a contract “by written or spoken words or by other acts or by failure to act.”14 The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), which governs sales contracts, has a similar provision. Section 2–204 of the UCC states that any contract for the sale of goods “may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” The courts have used these provisions in determining what constitutes an online acceptance. Click-On Agreements The courts have concluded that the act of clicking on a box labeled “I accept” or “I agree” can indicate acceptance of an online offer.