American Constitutional Interpretation (University Casebook Series) [6 ed.] 1640201629, 9781640201620
[…] The ‘House approved a similar resolution by a vote of 411—5. President George H.W. Bush called for a constitutional amendment to overrule Johnson by authorizing the states or the federal government to punish desecration of the flag. Others contended that the Supreme Court might uphold a carefully drawn federal statute designed to protect the physical integrity of the flag under all circumstances. The Flag Protection Act of 1989 was the compromise. Exempting burning of worn or soiled flags, the Act amended 18 USC § 700 and imposed criminal penalties on anyone who “knowingly mutilates, defaces, physically defiles, burns, maintains on the floor or ground, or tramples upon” an American flag. Shortly after passage, the government arrested several people who had, as part of political protests (against, among other things, the passage of the Flag Protection Act itself), burned American flags.