American Constitutional Law (University Textbook Series) [2 ed.] 0882776010, 9780882776019
[…] Webb’s was in dire financial straits, and another pharmacy chain, Eckerd’s, agreed to buy its assets. In compli¬ ance with Florida law, Eckerd’s tendered the purchase price to a state court and interpleaded Webb’s and some 200 of its creditors. The clerk of the court deposited the purchase fund in an interest-bearing account and deducted a statutorily determined sum as a fee for services ren¬ dered.11 The fund was ultimately paid to a court-appointed receiver, but the clerk retained nearly $100,000 in interest on the authority of § 28.33 of the Florida Laws, which declared that "[ijnterest accruing from moneys deposited shall be deemed income of the office of the clerk.” 12 In a unanimous

opinion, the Supreme

Court disagreed, declaring

that the "usual and general rule” is that the interest follows the principal.13 The interest was not retained as a fee, for a statutory fee had already been deducted.