American Constitutional Law (University Textbook Series) [2 ed.] 0882776010, 9780882776019
[…] Justice Blackmun filed an opinion concurring in part and dissenting in part, in which Justices Brennan, White, and Marshall joined.

19. Id. at 392. 20. 448 U.S. 555 (1980). The author of this treatise argued the case before the Supreme Court on behalf of the appellant newspaper.

peti¬

22. The place of the trial was the Hano¬ ver County Courthouse, a prototype of the American trial forum, where two centuries before Patrick Henry had gained immortal fame by delivering a stirring oration to a courtroom crowded to the rafters.

23. Va. Code § 19.2-266 (1950) provides that criminal trials may be closed, with the defendant’s consent, to "any persons whose presence would impair the conduct of a fair

trial.” 24. See 448 U.S. at 561, 580-81 (Burger, C.J., joined by White and Stevens, JJ.) (plu¬ rality opinion). 25. F. Dostoevsky, The Brothers Karamazov 301 (D. Magarshack trans. 1958).

21. His initial conviction had been re¬ versed, and two subsequent retrials ended in mistrials.