168 60 4MB
[…] n o t e s t o pa g e s 1 3 1 – 1 3 5
285
=contributor%3Alibrary+of+congress.+legislative+reference+service&all=true&sp=8&sb=date _desc. 11. Legislative Reorganization Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-510, 84 Stat. 1140 (1970); Congressional Research Service, 2 U.S.C. § 166. 12. The statute reads: “[CRS shall provide] each committee of the Senate and House of Representatives and each joint committee of the two Houses, at the opening of a new Congress, a list of programs and activities being carried out under existing law scheduled to terminate during the current Congress, which are within the jurisdiction of the committee . . . [and] to make available to each committee of the Senate and House of Representatives and each joint committee of the two Houses, at the opening of a new Congress, a list of subjects and policy areas which the committee might profitably analyze in depth.” Legislative Reorganization Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-510, 84 Stat. 1140 (1970), at § 203(d)(2)-(3); Congressional Research Service, 2 U.S.C. § 166(d). 13. Unlike GAO, CRS does not possess investigative authority. Nor does it have field offices and employees.