Social Media and Democracy: The State of the Field, Prospects for Reform 9781108812894
[…] It is conceivable to consider these efforts reportable contributions to a campaign. If an email distribution consists of “more than 500 substantially similar” emails, the message must contain a disclaimer listing who sponsored the message. Disclaimers for online ads and messages are considered more in the next section. It is important to note, though, that if an individual or group pays to buy or rent an email list, used subsequently to distribute pro- or anti-candidate messages, that is a reportable expenditure. The full definition of “public communication” in 11 CFR 100.26 is: “a communication by means of any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication, newspaper, magazine, outdoor advertising facility, mass mailing, or telephone bank to the general public, or any other form of general public political advertising. The term general public political advertising shall not include communications over the Internet, except for communications placed for a fee on another person’s Web site.” 11 CFR 100.22 defines the relevant phrases regarding an exhortation to vote to include “vote for the President,” “re-elect your Congressman,” “support the Democratic nominee,” “cast your

Online Political Advertising in the United States

115