131 109 12MB
[…] For example, one goal of insurance is to evaluate risk and associated actions and behaviors, and for insurers to provide incentives for policyholders to reduce their risk profile through risk-based pricing.88 For this to work, policyholders need the ability to understand how their behavior associates with risk, and what steps they can take to reduce both their risks and premium.
86 See, e.g., N.Y. Ins. Law § 3203(a)(3) (2019) (“All life insurance policies, except as otherwise stated herein, delivered or issued for delivery in this state, shall contain in substance the following provisions, or provisions which the superintendent deems to be more favorable to policyholders . . . that the policy shall be incontestable after being in force during the life of the insured for a period of two years from its date of issue . . . .”). 87 See NAIC’s Center for Insurance Policy Research, https://www.naic.org/cipr_topics/topic_big_ data.htm.