Contract in Commercial Law 0455237689, 9780455237688
[…] The judgment addresses this argument in two ways. The first response is practical. The court points out that the duty of honest performance will interfere very little with freedom of contract, since parties will rarely expect that their contracts permit dishonest performance.56 The second response envisages a continuing role for freedom of contract because the parties may still define the scope of honest performance and, in some contexts, relax its requirements as long as they respect the minimum obligations that lie at its core. The court suggested a possible model for this principle in §1-302(b) of the American Uniform Commercial Code (UCC),57 which states that: “[t]he parties, by agreement, may determine the standards by which the performance of [good faith obligations] is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable”. In practice, it is not unusual to find provisions which manage to fulfil this exact function, without embarking on a fruitless attempt to exclude liability 54 55 56 57

Bhasin (n 26) [28]–[32]. Bhasin (n 1) [75]. Bhasin (n 1) [76]. Bhasin (n 1) [77].

242 Contract in Commercial Law