Tort Law: Responsibilities and Redress [Connected eBook with Study Center] (Aspen Casebook) [5 ed.] 1543806805, 9781543806809
[…] County of Alameda, 614 P.2d 728 (Cal. 1980) (county that released a juvenile offender with a known propensity to commit violent assaults to the custody of his mother not liable to parents of minor killed by offender; minor was not “identifiable” as required by Tarasoff, and the county had no duty to issue general warnings to mother’s neighbors). A subsequent California statute likewise limits Tarasoff liability to instances in which a patient “has communicated to the psychotherapist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims.” Cal. Civ. Code. §43.92(a). The same statute deems a therapist to have fulfilled her Tarasoff duty (where applicable) “by making reasonable efforts to communicate the threat to the victim or victims and to a law enforcement agency.” Id. §43.92(b). The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania addressed the question of who counts as a reasonably identifiable victim or victims in the dutyto-warn context. In Maas v.