Tort Law: Responsibilities and Redress [Connected eBook with Study Center] (Aspen Casebook) [5 ed.] 1543806805, 9781543806809
[…] (emphasis added). The Green Book states that the “intent of this policy is to provide guidance to the designer by referencing a recommended range of values and dimensions. Sufficient flexibility is permitted to encourage independent designs tailored to particular situations.” Contrary to Riley’s argument, the Green Book further illustrates that the USPS’s decision on locating the mailboxes is discretionary. As to the second part of the Berkovitz test, the judgment of where to locate the mailboxes is of the kind that the discretionary function exception was designed to shield. 39 U.S.C. §403(b) provides:

It shall be the responsibility of the Postal Service to maintain an efficient system of collection, sorting, and delivery of the mail nationwide . . . and to establish and maintain postal facilities of such character and in such locations, that postal patrons throughout the Nation will, consistent with reasonable economies of postal operations, have ready access to essential postal services. Balancing personnel, efficiency, economy, and safety, the USPS chose curbside delivery at the U.S. 63-Christopher intersection, as opposed to other locations and modes of delivery.