Tort Law: Responsibilities and Redress [Connected eBook with Study Center] (Aspen Casebook) [5 ed.] 1543806805, 9781543806809
[…] See Chapter 6. Under Falcon, the wrongful death plaintiff who prevails on a loss-of-a-chance theory will only get a percentage of this compensation corresponding to the percentage chance of which

the decedent was deprived. Is that measure of damages obviously correct? Some judges have suggested that, in loss-of-a-chance cases, the jury should be left, as it ordinarily is in tort cases, to come up with an appropriate damage award unconstrained by the sort of ceiling set in Falcon. 3. Falcon’s Fate. Falcon’s holding proved short-lived in Michigan. M.C.L. §600.2912a(2), enacted by the Michigan legislature in 1993 in response to Falcon, provides: In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%. Notwithstanding the enactment of this statute, the loss-of-achance issue returned to the Michigan Supreme Court in Weymers v. Khera, 563 N.W.2d 647 (Mich. 1997).