Tort Law: Responsibilities and Redress [Connected eBook with Study Center] (Aspen Casebook) [5 ed.] 1543806805, 9781543806809
[…] We concern ourselves first with the wrongful death action. 1. Next of Kin’s Damages The first assignment of error asserts that the district court erred by rejecting the offer of proof concerning the mental anguish suffered by decedent Nelson’s next of kin.… The Nebraska wrongful death action is found in Neb. Rev. Stat. §§30-809 and 30-810 (Reissue 1985). The first of these statutes provides in relevant part: Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default, of any person…and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in

respect thereof, then…the person who…would have been liable if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although the death shall have been caused under such circumstances as amount in law to felony. The second statute reads in relevant part: Every such action, as described in section 30-809, shall be… brought by and in the name of [the decedent’s] personal representatives, for the exclusive benefit of the…next of kin.