Tort Law: Responsibilities and Redress [Connected eBook with Study Center] (Aspen Casebook) [5 ed.] 1543806805, 9781543806809
[…] See Crawn v. Campo, 266 N.J. Super. 599 (App. Div. 1993). 8. Inherent Risk Statutes. Many of the states that have eliminated implied assumption of risk as a separate defense by folding it into comparative fault have nonetheless found ways to reintroduce all-ornothing limitations that resemble the implied assumption of risk defense. For example, several have enacted statutes specifying that all skiers assume the risks that are “inherent” in that sport, including risks associated with the use of ski lifts and tows. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. §5:13-5. Others have enacted statutes that specify a general assumption of risk defense against negligence claims based on injuries arising out of participation in a sport. See, e.g., 12 Vt. Stat. Ann. §1037 (a person who takes part in a sport “accepts as a matter of law the dangers that inhere therein insofar as they are obvious and necessary”). The references in these statutes to “inherent” risks is potentially confusing.