Tort Law: Responsibilities and Redress [Connected eBook with Study Center] (Aspen Casebook) [5 ed.] 1543806805, 9781543806809
[…] The laws of this state have been framed to protect the people, collectively and individually, from the spread of communicable diseases.…” [Skillings v. Allen, 143 Minn. 323,] 325326 [(1919)], 173 N.W. at 664. More specifically, we recognize that venereal diseases are often serious, and, in some instances, there is no known cure for them. Transmission of a venereal disease is generally through sexual contact. The likelihood that one will contract a venereal disease from someone infected with such a disease is often high. Furthermore, there is statutory support for this duty. R.C. 3701.81 (A) states: “No person, knowingly or having reasonable cause to believe that he is suffering from a dangerous, contagious disease, shall knowingly fail to take reasonable measures to prevent exposing himself to other persons, except when seeking medical aid.” … Appellant argues, however, that while he may have had a duty to appellee’s wife to disclose his condition, this duty does not extend to appellee. The existence of a duty will depend on the foreseeability of the injury to appellee. See Menifee v. Ohio Welding Products, Inc.