The U Visa Obtaining Status for Immigrant Victims of Crime [5 ed.]
[…] Still others will be afraid to do as Lidia did and report the crime to USCIS while still undocumented. Therefore, fraud cases should be analyzed carefully to determine whether they can qualify, and clients should be warned these are very difficult cases to win. While fraud in foreign labor contracting as defined by 18 USC § 1351 has been added to the list of qualifying crimes for U nonimmigrant status, many immigration fraud schemes will not fall into the category of this crime. 18 USC § 1351 requires a showing that the perpetrator of fraud in foreign labor contracting was a contractor who “knowingly and with intent to defraud, recruits, solicits, or hires a person outside the United States … for purposes of employment in the United States by means of materially false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises regarding that employment” (emphasis added).13 This may include hiring for purposes in the United States, employment on a U.S. government contract outside the United States, or on U.S. military installations.