Victims in the War on Crime: The Use and Abuse of Victims' Rights 9780814769881
[…] See Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 818 (1982); see also Imbler v. Pachtman, 424 U.S. 409, 431 (1976) (prosecutors entitled to absolute immunity); Pierson v. Ray, 386 U.S. 547, 553–55 (1967) (so are judges). 22. See, e.g., Smith v. State, 187 Ind. 253, 256 (1918) (quoting Commonwealth v. Rourke, 10 Cush. (Mass.) 397, 399 (1852)). 23. People v. Otis, 235 N.Y. 421, 423 (1923). For an analogous provision in

Notes to Chapter 3 | 361 current law, see 21 U.S.C. § 881(a) (drug-related forfeiture; “[t]he following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them”). 24. Id. at 423–24. 25. Wynehamer v. People, 13 N.Y. 378 (1856) (applying Act for the prevention of intemperance, pauperism, and crime, of Apr. 9, 1855); see also Beebe v.