Victims in the War on Crime: The Use and Abuse of Victims' Rights 9780814769881
[…] Health Law § 3387 (declaring illegally possessed drugs public nuisances); N.Y. Penal Law § 400.05 (declaring illegally possessed guns public nuisances). 66. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.3801, the statute at issue in Bennis. 67. See, e.g., Miller v. Schoene, 276 U.S. 272 (1928) 68. See, e.g., N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3387 (drugs; public nuisances); N.Y. Penal Law § 400.05 (guns; public nuisances); N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 121 (dogs; dangerous); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 16.08.090 (dogs; dangerous). 69. N.Y. Penal Law § 415.00. 70. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.3801 (“[a]ny building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or place used for the purpose of lewdness, assignation or prostitution or gambling, or used by, or kept for the use of prostitutes or other disorderly persons”). 71. 21 U.S.C. § 881(4) (“[a]ll conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of [controlled substances]”). 72. N.Y. Penal Law § 415.00(7); 21 U.S.C. § 881(e). 73. N.Y. Penal Law § 415.00(7). 74. Id. § 400.05(2); see also 21 U.S.C. § 881(f) (destruction of drugs); N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3387 (same). 75. N.Y. Agric. & Mkts.