Victims in the War on Crime: The Use and Abuse of Victims' Rights 9780814769881
[…] L. Rev. 1300 (1989). 242. See Ambach v. Norwick, 441 U.S. 68 (1979); Sugarman v. Dougall, 413 U.S. 634 (1973). 243. N.Y. Jud. Law § 510; cf. Ambach v. Norwick, 441 U.S. 68 (1979).

358 | Notes to Chapter 2 244. N.Y. Exec. Law § 513(3) (citizen & good moral character); see Foley v. Connelie, 435 U.S. 291 (1978). 245. 4 William Blackstone, Commentaries on the Laws of England 249 (1769). 246. Id. at 250. 247. Id. at 253. 248. Id. at 169–70; Vagrancy Act, 1744, 17 Geo 2 c. 5. 249. Id. at 170. 250. N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01 (“a person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when . . . [h]e possesses any firearm”). 251. Shapiro v.