Victims in the War on Crime: The Use and Abuse of Victims' Rights 9780814769881
[…] Law § 121(5). 94. Id. § 121(1). 95. Id. § 121(2) (emphasis added). 96. Model Penal Code § 3.02(1)(a). 97. Id. § 3.05. 98. Id. § 3.06. 99. Id. § 3.04. 100. Id. § 210.3(1)(b). 101. See also Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 16.08.070(2) (defining “dangerous dog” as “any dog that . . . has inflicted severe injury on a human being without provocation”). 102. See generally Christopher Slobogin, Dangerousness as a Criterion in the Criminal Process, in Law, Mental Health, and Mental Disorder 360, 372 (Bruce D. Sales & Daniel W. Shuman eds. 1996); see also Julia A. Houston, Sex Offender Registration Acts: An Added Dimension to the War on Crime, 28 Ga. L. Rev. 729 (1994). 103. See, e.g., N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1800(b) (penalty for first traffic infraction “fine of not more than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than fifteen days or . . . both”). 104. See, e.g., United States v. Martinez-Salazar, 528 U.S. 304 (2000). 105. United States v. Rabinowitz, 339 U.S. 56 (1950). 106. Id. 107. 395 U.S. 752 (1969). 108. Chimel v.