Victims in the War on Crime: The Use and Abuse of Victims' Rights 9780814769881
[…] (accessed Oct. 20, 2000) (distinguishing “direct victim” from “derivative victim”). 136. Ralph Winingham, Texas Massacre Spurs Concealed Handgun Law, Times Union (Albany, N.Y.), Oct. 27, 1997, at A8; see also Victim Influential in Passage of Texas Concealed Carry Legislation, (accessed May 15, 2000) (Suzanna Gratia Hupp, Jan. 18, 1996 (CBS This Morning)). 137. Carol Morello, Massacre Survivor Speaks for Gun Rights, Post & Courier (Charleston, S.C.), May 14, 2000, at A5. 138. Norman Berkowitz, Letter to the Editor, Victims Should Have Their Day in Court, Too, N.Y. Times, Sept. 28, 1997, § 4, at 14, col. 4. 139. President’s Task Force on Victims of Crime, Final Report 114 (1982). 140. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 346–020(6)(a) (1998) (“compensation of crime victims”) (“needy person who suffers personal physical or psychological injury or death from a criminal act”).

374 | Notes to Chapter 4 141. See Cornelius Prittwitz, The Resurrection of the Victim in Penal Theory, 3 Buff. Crim. L. Rev. 109 (1999). 142. Jan Phillip Reemtsma, Im Keller (1997).