239 119 7MB
[…] Id. New York State Department of Health, Unintentional Firearm Injury Prevention, Children Ages Birth to 19 Years (February 2018), www.health.ny.gov. N.Y. Pen. Law § 120.00. Id. at § 120.05. Id. at § 120.20. Id. at § 120.05(4-a). In People v. Wright, 42 Misc. 3d 428, 975 N.Y.S.2d 644 (Kings Cty. Sup. Ct. 2013), a Kings County (Brooklyn) court held that the definition of school grounds found in N.Y. Pen. Law § 220.00(14), which deals with controlled substances (“school grounds” includes any area within one thousand feet of the school’s boundary) did not apply to N.Y. Pen. Law § 265.01-(a). Consequently, the court dismissed the charge of possessing a weapon on a public street within one thousand feet of a school. 18 U.S.C. § 922(q)(2)(A) (Federal Gun-Free School Zones Act of 1990). N.Y. Pen. Law § 265.01-(a). “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon on school grounds when he or she knowingly has in his or her possession a rifle, shotgun, or firearm in or upon a building or grounds, used for educational purposes, of any school, college, or university, except the forestry lands, wherever located, owned and maintained by the State University of New York college of environmental science and forestry, or upon a school bus as defined in section one hundred forty-two of the vehicle and traffic law, without the written authorization of such educational institution.”
Conclusion
1. Associated Press, NY Safe Act Enables NY to Better Protect NYers, Gov.