239 119 7MB
[…] Pro. Law § 530.12(1). 12. N.Y. Family Court Act § 812 (1)(a)–(e). 13. The VAWA requires that states provide victims with this service at no cost.
236
| Notes
14. N.Y. Family Court Act § 842-a(7). 15. Id. at § 154-d(1). 16. N.Y. Pen. Law § 70.02 defines “violent felony offense” as “a class B violent felony offense, a class C violent felony offense, a class D violent felony offense, or a class E violent felony offense” as are then particularized in that provision. 17. Other jurisdictions have also experienced difficulty implementing laws authorizing or requiring surrender of protection-order respondents’ guns.