Promise Unfulfilled: Unions, Immigration, and the Farm Workers 9781501728556
[…] The U.S. Supreme Court has defined good-faith bargaining as "a desire to reach ultimate agreement ... a serious intent to adjust differences and to reach an acceptable common ground." 27 The collective aspect of bargaining emphasizes that workers are collaborating through their union to determine, for example, the balance between higher wages and more benefits, while the bargaining aspect emphasizes that unions and employers may have different perspectives on how much labor costs should rise.

126

Unions and Collective Bargaining

ALRA Section 1155.2(a) describes good faith bargaining as having three concrete elements: (1) meet at reasonable times; (2) "confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment," and (3) sign a written contract if an agreement is reached. Good-faith bargaining does not require agreement-only the intent to reach agreement.