Promise Unfulfilled: Unions, Immigration, and the Farm Workers 9781501728556
[…] ALRB, California Supreme Court, November 17, 1988 13. Ranch 1, Inc. SPUDCO 5 ALRB 36 (1979). 14. The ALRA is the only labor law that explicitly excludes FLCs from its definition of employer. Under the federal Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act (29 U.S.C.1802), which regulates farm worker recruitment, transportation, housing, and payroll practices, "the term 'farm labor contractor' means any person, other than ... an employee of an agricultural employer, who, for any money ... performs any farm labor contracting activity." Farmer-employers can be joint employers with FLCs, meaning that both the employer and the FLC are liable for violations. If the FLC cannot pay a fine, the employer must.