Promise Unfulfilled: Unions, Immigration, and the Farm Workers 9781501728556
[…] Strike and boycott activities are covered in chapter 6. Section 1154(e) prohibits excessive or discriminatory union fees, 1154(f) prohibits union "feath-

Employer and Union Unfair Labor Practices

143

erbedding," that is, requiring employers to pay workers for services not performed, and 1154(g) and 1154(h) prohibit recognitional picketingunions can picket an employer only after they are certified to represent the employees, which can happen only after a secret ballot election in California agriculture. Section 1154(i) permits individuals to refuse "to enter upon the premises of any agricultural employer, other than his own employer, if the employees of such employer are engaged in a strike ratified or approved by a representative of such employees whom such employer is required to recognize." '