118 14 11MB
[…] Thus, it is worth highlighting that some of the labor laws intended to help workers, like the Wagner Act, have had unintended consequences that, in certain contexts, harm workers. Therefore, any proposed new regulation to address the quantification of workers must pay careful attention to the history of labor and employment law to prevent history from repeating itself to the disadvantage of workers. 148
149 150 151 152
See Pub. L. No. 89-554, 80 Stat. 416. (1966) (codified at 5 U.S.C. § 3108). “An individual employed by the Pinkerton Detective Agency, or similar organization, may not be employed by the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia.” Herbert Hovencamp, “Labor Conspiracies in American Law, 1880–1930,” Texas Law Review 66, no. 1 (1988): 919–65. Mark Barenberg, “The Political Economy of The Wagner Act: Power, Symbol, and Workplace Cooperation,” Harvard Law Review 106, no. 7 (1993): 1381–1496. Crain, “Building Solidarity through