The Measurement of Hate Crimes in America [1st ed.] 9783030515768, 9783030515775
[…] For example, the Virginia and Wisconsin hate crime statutes were conceptualized as discriminatory selection statutes legislatively intended to require lightest prosecutorial burden, the “intentional selection” of a protected class victim. Accordingly, pursuant to Va. St. § 18:2–57 (2004), “A mandatory prison term is required if the person intentionally selects the person against whom (the crime is committed) because of his race, religion conviction, color, or national origin”. Likewise, the Wisconsin (Wi. St. § 939.645, 1996) discriminatory selection hate crime statute provides that: (1) If a person intentionally selects the person against whom the crime under par. (a) is committed or selects the property that is damaged or otherwise affected by the crime under par. (a) in whole or in part because of the actor’s belief or perception regarding the race, religion, color, disability, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry of that person or the owner or occupant of that property, whether or not the actor’s belief or perception was correct. The Wisconsin statute is of special note because the discriminatory selection clause of the statute was upheld after a challenge on First and Fourteenth Amendment

Variation in Evidentiary Criteria

7

Equal Protection and Due Process grounds.