541 107 1MB
[…] They were also charged with ethnic intimidation. The court also found, however, that since appellees were parties to a labor dispute at the time they engaged in such conduct, the provisions of section 2709(e) required dismissal of the harassment charges. Subsection (e) of the statute was added by the Pennsylvania legislature in 1993 and reads: “This section shall not apply to conduct by a party to a labor dispute . . . or to any constitutionally protected activity.” The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania then appealed.