541 107 1MB
[…] DOBBINS V. FLORIDA SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA 631 SO. 2d 303 (1994) Background An adolescent seeking the acceptance of his peer group, John Daly, who is Jewish, joined the Skinheads, an openly anti-Semitic organization. When his fellow members learned of his Jewish background, Michael Earl Dobbins and several other members beat him. During the beating, Dobbins and others made such statements as “Die, Jew boy.” Dobbins was tried and convicted under Florida’s battery statute and sentenced under the enhancement provisions of Florida’s hate-crime statute, Section 775.085, which provides that “the penalty for any felony or misdemeanor shall be reclassified as provided in this subsection if the commission of such felony or misdemeanor evidences prejudice based on the race, color, ancestry, ethnicity, religion or national origin of the victim.” Legal Issues Dobbins appealed the verdict and sentence, contending that Florida’s hatecrime statute is vague and overbroad and that it applies to speech protected by the First Amendment, as it does not require that the alleged prejudice
75