The Judicial Branch of State Government: People, Process, and Politics 9781851097517, 1851097511
[…] The supreme court shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus, review, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari and all other writs necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its appellate and revisory jurisdiction. In comparison, the establishment and the allocation of power for lower courts is left to the state legislature by the Washington Constitution. Section 12 of Article IV simply reads, “The legislature shall prescribe by law the jurisdiction and powers of any of the inferior courts which may be established in pursuance of this Constitution.” It is important to realize that state constitutions tend to be much longer than the federal Constitution. Article III of the U.S. Constitution establishes the power and jurisdiction for the U.S. Supreme Court.