288 86 8MB
[…] Supreme Court Chief Justice Roger B. Taney, sitting as a federal circuit court judge, issued a writ of habeas corpus on the grounds that Merryman was illegally detained. General George Cadwalader, commander of Fort McHenry, refused to obey the writ on the ground
77
The Judici a l Br a nch
that President Abraham Lincoln had suspended habeas corpus. Taney, however, contended that the power of suspension resided only in Congress, citing Cadwalader for contempt of court and writing an opinion about Article I, Section 9, of the Constitution, which allows suspension of habeas corpus “when in cases of rebellion or invasion the public safety may require it.” Taney argued that only Congress—not the president—had the power of suspension. Lincoln ignored the order of the court, justifying his action in a message to Congress in July 1861 and adhering to the suspension throughout the war.