340 88 2MB
[…] Many constitutional law professors, and for that matter many judges, would think it blasphemy to describe the Supreme Court as a “politicized” institution (politicized but also politicizing), as I am doing. Yet its politicization can be traced to the document itself, and specifically to Article II, section 2, which states that the President “shall nominate, and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint . . . judges of the Supreme Court.”