340 88 2MB
[…] I’ve known many federal judges and haven’t noticed systematic differences between black and white, or male and female, or native and immigrant. It might be different if the appointing authorities gave positive weight to a candidate’s having overcome an impoverished childhood or serious physical or mental illness or “gone straight” after an early career in crime, but I believe that such factors rarely are given positive weight. Here’s an esoteric but important source of weakness of the federal judiciary. A federal statute—28 U.S.C. § 44(c)—states that “in each circuit (other than the Federal judicial circuit) there shall be at least one circuit judge in regular active service appointed from the residents of each state in that circuit.”16 The Seventh Circuit—my court—complies: there is one circuit judge in regular active ser vice from Wisconsin, two from Indiana (plus two Indiana judges who are se nior but still hear cases), and the rest from Illinois (six—making a total of eleven judges on the court of