110 18 44MB
[…] (2) DISC'S.—Subparagraph (D) of section 995(b)(1) (relating to distri butions in qualified years) is amended— (A) by striking out "and" at the end of clause (i), (B) by adding at the end thereof the following new clause: (iii) any illegal bribe, kickback, or other payment (within the meaning of section 162(c)) paid by or on behalf of the DISC di rectly or indirectly to an official, employee, or agent in fact of a government, and. (b) BRIBES NOT TO REDUCE FOREIGN EARNINGS AND PROFITS.— Section 964(a) (relating to earnings and profits of foreign corporations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following sentence: "In determining such earnings and profits, or the deficit in such earnings and profits, the amount of any illegal bribe, kickback, or other payment (within the meaning of sec tion 162(c)) shall not be taken into account to decrease such earnings and profits or to increase such deficit." SEC. 1066. EFFECTIVE DATES.
(a) INTERNATIONAL BOYCOTTS.— (1) GENERAL RULE.— The amendments made by this part (other than by section 1065) apply to participation in or cooperation with an interna tional boycott more than 30 days after the date of enactment of this Act.