Race Relations and American Law 9780231889049
[…] United States (1924), 1 7 3 that there are bounds beyond which congressional limitations on the contempt power may not go, because courts presumably are inherently endowed with the power to preserve their dignity, these bounds have never been precisely defined. The Civil Rights Act of 1957 (which is limited to voting rights) by 42 U.S.C.A. § 1995 extends the jury trial exception further than preexisting statutes, with the apparent purpose, however, of remaining within acceptable bounds pointed out in Michaelson. The act does not curtail the courts' right "to deal summarily with contempts committed in the presence of the court or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice," or the power to enforce mandatory decrees, which Michaelson may have insulated from legislation by defining them as inherent attributes of courts. 174 Civil contempt, which, as we shall see, may inflict as great, or a greater, penalty as criminal contempt