Race Relations and American Law 9780231889049
[…] M I C H . S T A T S . A N N . §5.1191(9) (1957 Supp.) (applicant for county civil service not to be discriminated against because of race; submission of photograph not required). M I N N . S T A T S . A N N . §44.08 (1957 Supp.) (no permanent employee in classified service shall be dismissed or suspended without pay for more than 30 days, "except for just cause, which shall not be religious, racial, or political"). Mo. STATS. A N N . §36.150 (1951) (state merit system; "No appointment, promotion, demotion or dismissal shall be made because of favoritism, prejudice or discrimination"); § 43.050 (1957 Supp.) (racial discrimination with respect to applicants for highway patrol prohibited); §226.080 (1957 Supp.) (only permissible discrimination in state Highway Department is to favor veterans).