130 43 2MB
[…] 297
298
Notes to Chapter 4
ham v. Beverly Airways, 311 Mass. 628 (1942); United States v. Causby, 328 U.S. 256, 260–61 (1946); Campbell v. Race, 61 Mass. 408 (1852); Proctor v. Adams, 113 Mass. 376; and State v. Shack, 58 N.J. 297 (1971). 11. See, for example, section 13-1505 of the Arizona statutes (“A person commits possession of burglary tools by possessing any explosive, tool, instrument or other article adapted or commonly used for committing any form of burglary . . . and intending to use or permit the use of such an item in the commission of a burglary.”); and section 810.06 of the Florida statutes (“Whoever has in his or her possession any tool, machine, or implement with intent to use the same, or allow the same to be used, to commit any burglary or trespass shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree.”) (emphasis added). 12. See, for example, Katko v. Briney, 183 N.W.2d 657 (Iowa 1971). 13. Ploof v. Putnam, 81 Vt. 471 (1908). The case that supports the suggestion that the plaintiff would have had to pay for any injury to the defendant’s dock is Vincent v.