130 43 2MB
[…] Rev. Stat. §§511.070(1), 511.080, 511.090(4) (1975); and Me. Rev. Stat. Ann., Tit. 17A, §402(1)(C) (1964). Many of these laws have been influenced by section 221.2 of the Model Penal Code. 9. See, for example, Harndon v. Stultz, 124 Iowa 440, 442 (1904); Diffendal v. Virginia, 8 Va. App. 417, 421 (1989); and William L. Prosser & W. Page Keaton, Torts (St. Paul, MN: West Publishing, 1984), §21. 10. See 14 C.F.R. §91.119 (specifying current minimum safe altitudes); Burn-
297
298
Notes to Chapter 4
ham v. Beverly Airways, 311 Mass. 628 (1942); United States v. Causby, 328 U.S. 256, 260–61 (1946); Campbell v. Race, 61 Mass. 408 (1852); Proctor v. Adams, 113 Mass. 376; and State v. Shack, 58 N.J. 297 (1971). 11. See, for example, section 13-1505 of the Arizona statutes (“A person commits possession of burglary tools by possessing any explosive, tool, instrument or other article adapted or commonly used for committing any form of burglary . . . and intending to use or permit the use of such an item in the commission of a burglary.”); and section 810.06 of the Florida statutes (“Whoever has in his or her possession any tool, machine, or implement with intent to use the same, or allow the same to be used, to