Insincere Promises: The Law of Misrepresented Intent 9780300127133
[…] We can restate REP5 in terms of the above analysis of a promisee’s participation constraint as: REP5

A does not believe that Pp  Pp*.

A promisor who makes a semiwarranting representation does not say that she believes it is in the promisee’s best interest to rely. She simply says that she does not have any information to cause her to think that he should not rely. If the distinction between fully warranting and semiwarranting promises is unintuitive, it might help to compare the latter to the implied warranty of fitness as described in the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2-315 of the U.C.C. states: “Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know

How to Say Things with Promises

any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.” The implied warranty of fitness means that if a seller has information that indicates the buyer should not rely on the goods she is providing, she must disclose that fact or opt out of the default warranty, or else face liability for breaching it.