Insincere Promises: The Law of Misrepresented Intent 9780300127133
[…] Thus in the case of political and procreative promises, where we have a strong interest in protecting promisors’ ex post choice not to perform, there should be no liability for an initial intent not to do so. Finally, it is useful to mention that the UCC expressly limits the use of promissory fraud claims to end run the procedural requirements imposed on a seller trying to reclaim its goods from an insolvent buyer. UCC § 2-702(2) provides in part, “Except as provided in this subsection the seller may not base a right to reclaim goods on the buyer’s fraudulent or innocent misrepresentation of solvency or of intent to pay.” There is a clear consensus that a seller cannot use a promissory fraud claim as an independent, nonstatutory basis for an action seeking reclamation.