Privileging the Press : Confidential Sources, Journalism Ethics, and the First Amendment [1 ed.] 9781593326883, 9781593324643
[…] California, 362 U.S. 60. 77 Rumely v. United States, 197 F. 2d 166, aff’d on other grounds, 345 U.S. 41. 78 See e.g., State v. Knops, 49 Wis. 2d 647 (1971); Alioto v. Cowles Communications, Inc. C.A. No. 52150 (N.D. Cal. 1969); In re Grand Jury Witnesses, 322 F. Supp. 573 (N.D. Cal. 1970); People v. Dorhn, Crim. No. 693808 (Cook County, Ill., Cir. Ct. 1970). 79 Branzburg v. Hayes, 408 U.S. 665 (1972). 80 Id. 81 Id. 82 Donna M. Murasky, The Journalist’s Privilege: Branzburg and Its Aftermath, 52 TEX. L.R. 829, 832 (1974). 83 The Kentucky shield statute, Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 421.100 (1972), states: No person shall be compelled to disclose in any legal proceeding … or before any grand or petit jury … or before any … legislative body, or any committee thereof, or elsewhere, the source of any information procured or obtained by him, and published in a newspaper … by which he is engaged or employed, or with which he is connected. 84 Branzburg v. Pound, 461 S.W.2d 345 (Ky. 1970). 85 Branzburg v. Hayes, 408 U.S. 665 at 670 (1972). 86 Id. at 671. 87 Id. at 672. 88 Id. at 674. 89 James C. Goodale, Branzburg v.