168 30 14MB
[…] These reports are generally read by judges, court staff, or outside experts, though sometimes they are not read at all due to poor funding of the guardianship system. See Sally Balch Hurme & Erica Wood, Guardian Accountability Then and Now: Tracing Tenets for an Active Court Role, 31 STETSON L. REV. 867, 90411 (2002). 170 See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-5-307(1) (West 2012) ("On petition of the ward or any person interested in the ward's welfare, the court may remove a guardian and appoint a successor if in the best interests of the ward."). However, many states have still not implemented standards for guardian conduct and ethics, and many that have do not apply these standards to family guardians, making it difficult to know or punish breaches of fiduciary duty.