168 30 14MB
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272 § 77 (current through 2009 Legis. Sess.) (outlawing "overdriv[ing], overload[ing] ... overwork[ing], tortur[ing]. torment[ing], depriv[ing] necessary sustenance, mutilat[ing] or kill[ing] ... bait[ing] ... and willfully abandon[ing]" companion animals); N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. L. § 353-a(1) (McKinney current through Oct. 28, 2009) (outlawing killing or physical injury to a companion animal that causes "extreme physical pain" or is done "in an especially depraved or sadistic manner"); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 959.131(8) (Lexis current through Nov. 10, 2009) ("No person shall knowingly torture, torment, needlessly mutilate or maim, cruelly beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty against a companion animal."); 18 Pa. Consol. Stat Ann.§ 5511(c)(l) (current through 2009 Reg. Sess.)