168 30 14MB
[…] animals 100 with requirements only sufficient to sustain animal life to facilitate research. 101 In addition, the AWA regulates animal dealing to protect owners of companion animals against theft of their property. 102 The "Findings and Declaration of Policy" of the HMLSA addresses the conditions of slaughterhouse workers, improved flesh foods, economy of production, and other benefits to "producers, processors, and consumers." 103 The prevention of "needless suffering" 104 is the sole reference to animal welfare in the statute, and this requires only that animals are "rendered insensible" 7 U.S.C. §§ 2131, 2143(a)(1)-{2), (4) (2006 & Supp. 2008). !d. at § 2143(a)(2)(A) ("The standards ... shall include minimum requirementsfor handling, housing, feeding, watering, sanitation, ventilation, shelter from extremes of weather and temperatures, adequate veterinary care, and separation by species ... .").