168 30 14MB
[…] Globally, 85% of "wild" animals used for furs are farmed. See Humane Socy. of the U.S., Dying for Fur: Recent Investigation Shows Cruelty at Chinese Fur Farms, http://www.hsus.org/about_uslhumane_society_international_hsi!cruelty _issues_around_the_world/dying_for_fur_recent_investigation_shows_cruelty_at_chinese_fur_farms.html (last accessed Nov. 22, 2009). In China, animals are often skinned alive. Id. 18 See Animals and Animal Products, 9 C.F.R. § 2.36(b)(7) (2008) (requiring that research facilities annually report "the common names and the numbers of animals upon which teaching, experiments, research, surgery, or tests were conducted involving accompanying pain or distress to the animals and for which the use of appropriate anesthetic, analgesic, or tranquilizing drugs would have adversely affected the procedures, results, or interpretation of the teaching, research, experiments, surgery, or tests"); see
134
Nussbaum and Law
70
ANIMAL LAW
[Vol. 16:65