New York Politics: A Tale of Two States [3 ed.] 1501767267, 9781501767265
[…] Long before the US Supreme Court began its assault on racial segregation and Congress passed its first civil rights laws, the 1938 New York Constitution provided that “no person ­shall, b­ ecause of race, color, creed or religion, be subjected to any discrimination in his civil rights by another person or by any firm, corporation, or institution, or by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state.”55 Second, New York’s bill of rights, unlike the US bill of rights, is stated largely in positive terms. Thus, where the US Constitution’s article 1 prohibits Congress from enacting laws abridging speech, freedom of religion, and so on, New York’s bill of rights locates ­these rights in the ­people. Section 3, on religion, for example, begins with the words “the ­free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, ­shall forever be allowed in this state to all mankind.” Contrast this with the more circumspect phrasing of the federal First Amendment: “Congress ­shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the ­free exercise thereof.”