187 24 1MB
[…] Lowry, 301 U.S. 242 (1937), Hague v. Committee for Industrial Organization, 307 U.S. 496 (1939), and Thomas v. Collins, 323 U.S. 516 (1945). The last time the Court applied the constitutional right of assembly appears to have been in NAACP v. Claiborne Hardware Co., 458 U.S. 88 (1982)— thirty years ago. A majority opinion of the Supreme Court has only mentioned the right of assembly six times in the past twenty years. The language of assembly appears in the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 (RLUIPA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000cc, et seq. (limiting government restrictions on “the religious exercise of a person, including a religious assembly or institution”). 16. NAACP v. Alabama ex rel. Patterson, 357 U.S. 449 (1958); Roberts v.