Jurisprudence: Readings and Cases 9781487576790
[…] De Republica, Bk. III, Ch. 23. The natural law was codified in the Ten Commandments. By the natural law, the unity of the matrimonial bond and its indissolubility and permanency are essential properties of conjugal society. Polygamy is opposed to the unity of the bond. When defendant Sodero with one wife in New York married another woman, even in Arkansas, he was then united to more than one person, in violation of the natural law. The natural law is not restricted by State boundaries. The Arkansas marriage is contrary to the express provisions of New York statute. Domestic Relations Law § 6, provides : "A marriage is absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living." Defendant Sodero did not come within the exceptions of that section. Since his

NATURAL LAW THOUGHT

263

attempted divorce was invalid, he was in no better position to remarry than if he did not have the Arkansas decree.