Journalism Under Fire: Protecting the Future of Investigative Reporting 9780231547338
[…] CIA, 254 F.3d 300, 310 (D.C. Cir. 2001). 56. Tripp v. Department of Defense, 193 F. Supp. 2d 229, 241 (D.D.C. 2002). 57. “Department of Justice Guide to the Freedom of Information Act: Procedural Requirements,” 36– 37, https://www.justice.gov/oip/doj -guide-freedom-information-act-0. 58. 32 C.F.R. §701.8(f)(5). The Defense Department further explains: “Compelling need also means that the information is urgently needed by an individual primarily engaged in disseminating information in order to inform the public concerning actual or alleged Federal Government activity. An individual primarily engaged in disseminating information means a person whose primary activity involves publishing or otherwise disseminating information to the public. Representatives of the news media would normally qualify as individuals primarily engaged in disseminating information. Other persons must demonstrate that their primary activity involves publishing or otherwise disseminating information to the public.” 59. 5 U.S.C. §552(a)(6)(E)(ii)(II). 60. Id. at §552(a)(6)(E)(iii). 61. A court’s own rules may do so. 62. See, e.g., Detroit Free Press, Inc. v.