Journalism Under Fire: Protecting the Future of Investigative Reporting 9780231547338
[…] The court wrote: “Risen next argues that, even if Branzburg prohibits our recognition of a First Amendment privilege, we should recognize a qualified, federal common-law reporter’s privilege protecting confidential sources. We decline to do so.” Id. at 499. United States v. Sterling, 732 F.3d 292 (4th Cir. 2013). Matt Apuzzo, “CIA Officer Is Found Guilty in Leak Tied to Times Reporter,” New York Times, January 26, 2015. 724 F.3d at 528–529. 28 C.F.R. §50.10. “This policy is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.” 28 C.F.R. §50.10(j). In re Grand Jury Subpoena (Judith Miller), 438 F.3d 1141, 1157–1158 (D.C. Cir. 2006). The judge identified state disparities: The state legislatures have dealt with this vexing question of entitlement to the privilege in a variety of ways. Some are quite restrictive.