125 0 41MB
[…] In contrast to concealed carry, forty-five states allow the open carrying of firearms, with varying restrictions, including where and when a firearm can be carried openly. Fifteen states require a permit to carry a weapon openly. Just five states—California, Florida, Illinois, New York, and South Carolina—prohibit open carry. Various retail stores (including Walmart and Starbucks) have wrestled with establishing a policy that either allows or discourages open carry in their stores. Citing Article 4, Section 1, of the U.S. Constitution, which declares that “full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state,” gun rights advocates encourage the establishment of reciprocity agreements among the states, whereby each state will recognize the concealed carry permits of every other state. Several states have passed reciprocity legislation.