349 114 3MB
[…] State court venue rules usually restrict suit to a county within the state where one of the parties resides or has a place of business, or where
I
the claim arose. But there are myriad specialized state venue provisions as well, which vary from state to state. This chapter analyzes the federal venue statute, which restricts venue to particular federal judicial districts, as an example of venue rules in action.
A. The basic federal venue provisions Venue in most federal actions is governed by 28 U.S.C. §1391(b), which provides: (b) Venue in general. A civil action may be brought in— (1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located; (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated; or (3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this section, a judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction with respect to such action. Note that subsections 1 and 2 are alternatives. Venue is proper in a district where either a defendant resides (if they are all residents of the state where the action is brought) or a district in which a substantial part of the events giving rise to the claim took place. Section 1391(b)(3) is a ‘‘fallback’’ venue provision that is only available in unusual circumstances: when there is no district, anywhere in the United States, where venue would be proper under subsection (b)(1) or (b)(2). If the defendants all reside in the state where suit is brought, or if a substantial part of the events giving rise to the claim occurred in some federal judicial district, or if property that is the subject of the action is found in a district, §1391(b)(3) cannot apply, because there will be at least one district in which venue is proper under §1391(b)(1) or (b)(2). Note also that there is a nasty proviso in 28 U.S.C. §1391(a) that poses a trap for the unwary: The first sentence of that subsection provides that the venue options in §1391(b) apply ‘‘except as otherwise provided by law.’’ Section 1391 is a general venue statute that applies
unless there is a special venue statute for the type of claim the plaintiff brings. The United States Code has many specialized venue provisions for particular types of actions.