471 70 4MB
[…] Garrity v. United Airlines, Inc., 421 Mass. 55, 63 (1995) (airline could terminate alcoholic flight attendant who became rowdy on an airplane even though misconduct was arguably the result of her handicap). Judge Young of the federal District Court reached a similar conclusion in Flynn v. Raytheon Co., 868 F. Supp. 383 (D. Mass. 1994), another case involving an alcoholic plaintiff. An employee guilty of misconduct is not protected by the law, even if the cause of the behavior was the employee’s disability. See also Furtado v. Standard Parking Corp., 820 F. Supp. 2d 261 (D. Mass. 2009) (“Although it is uncontested that [plaintiff] was a handicapped person under Massachusetts law, this law does not shield him from the consequences of his misconduct.”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12114 (“a qualified individual with a disability shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use”). The MCAD has ruled the same way. See MCAD v.