471 70 4MB
[…] Counsel should look for discussions about the alleged harassment, as well as other potential sources of emotional distress in the person’s life. Depositions of relevant medical professionals, particularly mental health professionals, may be appropriate. Likewise, the fact that a plaintiff did not take adequate steps to mitigate their distress by seeking professional help can undercut a claim for damages. Plaintiffs may seek to resist discovery of psychotherapists’ records, per the psychotherapist-patient privilege codified at G.L. c. 233, § 20B. However, this privilege does not apply “in any proceeding . . . in which the patient introduces his mental or emotional condition as an element of his claim or defense,” and the judge concludes that the interests of justice require disclosure. G.L. c. 233, § 20B(c). A defendant may also seek an independent medical examination of the plaintiff, particularly where the plaintiff is asserting significant mental health issues such as depression.