Electronic contracts : principles from common law [Second edition.] 9780409340754, 0409340758
[…] A further example is §2–201(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code (US), as

variously enacted by the states: A contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some record sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the

[page 16] party against which enforcement is sought or by the party’s authorized agent or broker. …

The courts have historically given a broad interpretation to the Statute of Frauds to prevent it from becoming an instrument of fraud in the hands of the unscrupulous.