171 13 3MB
[…] Adm’r v. Feeney, 442 U.S. 256, 279 (1979) (confining the Fourteenth Amendment’s equality protection to intentional state violations); Soto v. Flores, 103 F.3d 1056, 1067 (1st Cir. 1997) (“A domestic violence victim seeking to prove an equal protection violation must thus show that the relevant policymakers and actors were motivated, at least in part, by a discriminatory purpose”), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 819 (1997). 13. 42 U.S.C. §13981(b) (1994). 14. Under the VAWA, “the term ‘crime of violence motivated by gender’ means a crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim’s gender. . . .” Id. §13981(d). 15. See Morrison, 529 U.S. at 636 n.10 (Souter, J., dissenting) (noting that the Judicial Conference withdrew its opposition after animus was added). 16. 42 U.S.C. §13981(d)(2)(A) (1994). 17. A Gender Violence Act introduced in Illinois did not have either of these