Wine Law and Policy From National Terroirs to a Global Market 2020033722, 2020033723, 9789004438309, 9789004438316
[…] 39

40

41 42 43

44

27 C.F.R. §§ 4.25(a)(1) (noting that “[a]‌t least 75 percent of the wine [must be] derived from fruit or agricultural products grown in the area indicated by the appellation of origin”(e)(1) (noting that for ava s “[n]ot less than 85  percent of the wine [must be] derived from grapes grown within the boundaries of the viticultural area”), See Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, U.S. Dep’t of Treasury, Wine Laws and Regulations, accessed January 20, 2020 (outlining U.S. wine laws and regulations).