Wine Law and Policy From National Terroirs to a Global Market 2020033722, 2020033723, 9789004438309, 9789004438316
[…] See generally 27 C.F.R. § 4.25(e), Soh (n 36) 491 (noting that source of wine grapes is currently optional information). ‘Establishment of the Tip of the Mitt Viticultural Area’, 81 fr 47289 (July 21, 2016), accessed January 20, 2020; G.S. Howell et  al, ‘Back to the Future: A Historical Viticulture Perspective on the Michigan Grape Industry’, Wines Vines Analytics (June 2017), accessed January 20, 2020. Stampfler (n 54). Greg Tasker, ‘Cold, Wet Seasons A  Bad Mix for Michigan Wineries’ Grape Harvest’, Detroit News (November 22, 2019), accessed January 20, 2020. 27 C.F.R. § 4.25(a)(1) (noting that “[a]‌t least 75 percent of the wine [must be] derived from fruit or agricultural products grown in the area indicated by the appellation of origin”). See, Stamfler (n 54)  (noting that the then governor of the State of Michigan, Jennifer Granholm, served wine sourced from West Coast grapes at the gubernatorial Christmas

“Pure Michigan” and “Napa Valley 100%”

405