Wills, Trusts, and Estate Administration (MindTap Course List) [9 ed.] 0357452194, 9780357452196
[…] In view of the great diversity among state practices, even among those that have enacted the UPC, your wisest course is to become familiar with the laws and estate administration procedures of the state in which you live and work. When one applies for the position of personal representative of an estate that exceeds the limits for summary administration proceedings (see Exhibit 9.2), the applicant may select a formal or informal method of settling the estate. The UPC defines formal proceedings as those “conducted before a judge with notice to interested persons” (UPC § 1–201 [17]) and informal proceedings as “those conducted without notice to interested persons by an officer of the court acting as a registrar for probate of a will or appointment of a personal representative” (UPC § 1–201 [22]). In informal probate, a court-appointed officer (registrar, magistrate, surrogate, or Register of Wills) skilled in overseeing decedents’ estates takes the place of the judge.