Wills, Trusts, and Estate Administration (MindTap Course List) [9 ed.] 0357452194, 9780357452196
[…] An example of one such statute is Minn. Stat. Ann. § 500.19(2), Construction of grants and devises. The decision in In re Christen’s Estate, 238 Cal. App. 2nd 521, 48 Cal. Rptr. 26 (1965), illustrates the current preference. In this case, the court stated, “To create a joint tenancy interest by will or transfer, the instrument must expressly declare the interest to be a joint tenancy.” Notice the words that are required and preferred for the creation of concurrent ownership in the states of Rhode Island and Illinois. R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-3-1 The law provides that conveyances made to two or more persons, whether they be husband and wife or otherwise “… create a tenancy in common and not a joint tenancy, unless it be declared that the tenancy is to be joint….” III. Compiled Stat. Ann. Ch. 765 § 1005/1 The law states that the deed of conveyance must expressly provide that the property interest is granted “… not in tenancy in common but in joint tenancy….”

Assignment

2.10