Wills, Trusts, and Estate Administration (MindTap Course List) [9 ed.] 0357452194, 9780357452196
[…] Generally, a will must be typed, printed, or handwritten to fulfill the requirement. Note: Today, the most common method is a computer-generated and printed will. One state, Nevada, recognizes wills and the associated signatures that are written in a completely electronic form (see Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann., § 133.085). A completely handwritten or holographic will is valid in many states, but it must meet the other formal requirements unless otherwise provided by statute. Section 133.090(1) of the Nevada Revised Statute provides the following: A holographic will is a will in which the signature, date, and material provisions are written by the hand of the testator, whether or not it is witnessed or notarized. It is subject to no other form, and may be made in or out of this state. Currently, over half of the states allow holographic wills (see Exhibit 3.2), but the requirements for their validity differ from state to state.