Wills, Trusts, and Estate Administration (MindTap Course List) [9 ed.] 0357452194, 9780357452196
[…] In most states, the time limits for creditors to file their claims are established by either (1) the court’s order setting the date for the hearing of the Petition to Prove the Will or the Petition for Administration, (2) the official appointment of the personal representative and the issuance of Letters, or (3) the date of death of the deceased. For this purpose, creditors should use the Proof of Claim form containing the claimant’s address and signature and the affirmation of a notary public (Exhibit 9.11). Section 3–804 of the Uniform Probate Code allows a claimant to file the claim with the probate court or “deliver or mail to the personal representative a written statement of claim.” If the claim is based on any written instrument, such as a contract, promissory note, or bank draft, the claimant must attach a copy of the instrument to the Proof of Claim. Records must be kept of all claims.