206 13 2MB
[…] Cont. L.J. 825, 828 (2004). 14. 15 U.S.C. § 637(d)(3)(C)(ii) (2000) (defining Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, and Asian-Pacific Americans as disadvantaged groups). 15. 13 C.F.R. § 124.103(b)(1) (2006) (designating “Black Americans; Hispanic Americans; Native Americans (American Indians, Eskimos, Aleuts, or Native Hawaiians); Asian Pacific Americans (persons with origins from Burma, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, Brunei, Japan, China (including Hong Kong), Taiwan, Laos, Cambodia (Kampuchea), Vietnam, Korea, The Philippines, U.S. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands (Republic of Palau), Republic of the Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, Samoa, Macao, Fiji, Tonga, Kiribati, Tuvalu, or Nauru); Subcontinent Asian Americans (persons with origins from India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, the Maldives Islands or Nepal)” as socially disadvantaged groups). 16. Joan MacFarlane, Egyptian Immigrant Fights for Black Classification, Cnn. com, July 18, 1997, http://edition.cnn.com/US/9707/16/racial.suit/. 17. Act of Mar. 26, 1790, ch. 3, 1 Stat. 103, repealed by Act of Jan. 29, 1795, ch. 20, 1 Stat. 414. 18. Dred Scott