299 57 3MB
[…] Phillips, 173 F. 3d 933 (4th Cir. 1999) (one party cannot have sole control over arbitrator selection, e.g., by maintaining a list of eligible arbitrators for both parties to choose among); Harold Allen’s Mobile Home Factory Outlet, Inc. v. Butler, 825 So. 2d 779, 783–85 (Ala. 2002) (excluding only one of the parties from selecting the arbitrator is unconscionable and offends fundamental notions of fairness)). 25 F.A.A., 9 U.S.C. § 5 (“[U]nless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator.”). 26 Schiedsklausel / clause d’arbitrage / cláusula compromisoria / clausola compromissoria, clausola di arbitrato [lit.]. 27 See F.A.A., 9 U.S.C. § 2; Rent-a-Center, 561 U.S. at 67–69 (noting that article II of the N.Y.C. and § 2 of the F.A.A. place arbitration clauses on equal footing with