299 57 3MB
[…] With the few exceptions of New York, California, Massachusetts, North Carolina and 681 South Carolina, the general principle is that a pay-if-paid contract clause is enforceable as long as the parties have clearly indicated this intention.34 This is in line with the principles of transparency and specularity that, as described in this chapter, are the basis of the back-to-back contract. Massachusetts, North Carolina and South Carolina have enacted statutes banning the pay-if-paid clauses;35 in other states the courts reached the same conclusion.36 In North Carolina for instance § 22C-2 of the North Carolina General Statutes states: Performance by subcontractor: performance by a subcontractor in accordance with the provisions of its contract shall entitle it to payment from the party with whom it contracts. Payment by the owner to a contractor is not a condition precedent for payment to a subcontractor and payment by a contractor to a subcontractor is not a condition precedent for payment to any other subcontractor, and an agreement to the contrary is unenforceable.37