Urban Climate Law: An Earth Institute Sustainability Primer 9780231201346, 9780231201353, 9780231554053
[…] Decarbonizing buildings therefore requires transitioning from fossil fuel–powered appliances. EPCA preemption restricts state and local governments from regulating the energy efficiency or energy use of many appliances. Section 6297(b) of EPCA states that “for any covered product, no State [or local] regulation, or revision thereof, concerning the energy efficiency, energy use, or water use of the covered product shall be effective,” unless one of a list of exceptions is satisfied.15 A few of these exceptions are limited in scope to state and local laws enacted before 1987 or to specific local requirements enacted with respect to identified appliances,16 for example, or to state

Buildings Z 47