Unwarranted: policing without permission 2016033246, 9780374280451, 9780374710903
[…] The Department of Justice worked out guidelines that did permit information sharing when intelligence agents had some reason to believe that significant federal crimes had been, were being, or may have been committed, subject to approval by the Office of Intelligence Policy and Review. Id. 26. Stewart A. Baker, Skating on Stilts: Why We Aren’t Stopping Tomorrow’s Terrorism, 66–69, 74– 75 (2010) (FBI); 9/11 Commission Report, supra note 9, at 158, 181–82, 239 (CIA). 27. 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(6)(B) (requiring “that a significant purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign intelligence information”); Kris, supra note 25, at 508–509 (quoting 50 U.S.C. §§ 1806[k], 1825[k]) (providing that “‘[f]ederal officers’ who conduct electronic surveillance or physical searches ‘to acquire foreign intelligence information’ ‘may consult with Federal law enforcement officers to coordinate efforts to