114 82 2MB
[…] Nevertheless, precise definitions as to what constitutes an indigenous postsecondary institution differ across countries. In the United States, indigenous postsecondary institutions take the form of community colleges, technical institutes, and universities established by one or more Indian tribes. A “tribally controlled college or university” is defined by the Tribally Controlled College or University Assistance Act of 1978 (25 USC 1801[a][4]) as “an institution of higher education which is formally controlled, or has been formally sanctioned, or chartered, by the governing body of an Indian tribe or tribes, except that no more than one such institution shall be recognized with respect to any such tribe.” Three additional institutions—a technical institute, an art institute, and a university—are chartered and operated by the federal government (either the Bureau of Indian Affairs or Congress).