133 64 1023KB
[…] The Republicans’ opposition to the Alien and Sedition Acts thus flowed from deeply held beliefs in states as the location in which liberty was best protected and from which citizens could most easily participate in public life.43 Their opposition was also profoundly rooted in the linkage between states’ rights and slavery. They relied on a constitutional provision prohibiting Congress
Alienage and Nationalism .
47
from ending the slave trade until 1808 to deny that Congress had the power to deport aliens. Article I, Section 9 of the Constitution barred Congress from prohibiting until that date “the Migration or Importation of such Persons as any of the States now existing shall think proper to admit.” Gallatin argued that whereas the word “importation” applied to slaves, the word “migration” referred to free immigrants. Further, he said, the word “persons” was a general term and therefore did not exclude free immigrants.