133 64 1023KB
[…] Immigration and Citizenship In keeping with the competing views of citizenship during the ratification debates, the Constitution of 1787 did not formally define this status. It refers to citizenship only three times: Article I, Section 8 authorizes Congress “[t]o establish a uniform Rule of Naturalization”; Article I, Section 2 restricts eligibility
Immigration, Citizenship, Founding .
23
for the House of Representatives to persons who have been citizens for seven years and eligibility for the Senate to persons who have been citizens for nine years; and Article II, Section 1 restricts the presidency to “natural born Citizens, or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of the Constitution.” The absence of any formal definition of citizenship in the Constitution in large part reflected the unresolved dispute over whether Americans were to be understood first as citizens of the nation as a whole or of the individual states.