316 105 4MB
[…] Baron & Budd lawyers, working with Costa Rican attorneys including Marlene Chávez and colleagues at the firm of Mena, Chávez y Asociados, fi led Castro Alfaro in Texas state court. Texas, like Florida, had a law that seemed favorable to avoiding an FNC dismissal. A special provision in Texas law afforded state courts jurisdiction over lawsuits based on events that took place outside of Texas, including beyond U.S. borders. Section 71.031 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, titled “Act or Omission Out of State,” held that: “An action for damages for the death or personal injury of a citizen of this state, of the United States, or of a foreign country may be enforced in the courts of this state, although the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing the death or injury takes place in a foreign state or country.”44 This short rule seemed to promise that Central American A n I ncon v e n i e n t Foru m?
•
117
plaintiffs could bring their cases in Texas without threat of being dismissed on FNC grounds. That promise, however, was soon called into question.