305 70 1MB
[…] novation est un procédé d’origine romaine mais qui s’est bien transformé depuis l’antiquité.”) 165. Tunisian Code of Obligations and Contracts, Art. 357; Moroccan Code of Obligations and Contracts, Art. 347; Mauritanian Code of Obligations and Contracts, Art. 345. 166. Tunisian Code of Obligations and Contracts, Art. 358; Moroccan Code of Obligations and Contracts, Art. 347; Mauritanian Code of Obligations and Contracts, Art. 345. 167. Tunisian Code of Obligations and Contracts, Art. 359; Moroccan Code of Obligations and Contracts, Art. 348; Mauritanian Code of Obligations and Contracts, Art. 346. 168. Tunisian Code of Obligations and Contracts, Art. 361; Moroccan Code of Obligations and Contracts, Art. 350; Mauritanian Code of Obligations and Contracts, Art. 348. 169. See, e.g., Louisiana Civil Code Art. 1881. (“Novation takes place when, by agreement of the parties, a new performance is substituted for that previously owed,
Obligations in General
121
Copyright © 2017. Lexington Books. All rights reserved.
or a new cause is substituted for that of the original obligation. If any substantial part of the original performance is still owed, there is no novation.”) 170. Planiol, supra note 22, at 189; Louisiana Civil Code Art. 1893. 171. See Litvinoff, supra note 54, at section 19.2. 172. Id. 173. Tunisian Code of Obligations and Contracts, Art. 369; Moroccan Code of Obligations and Contracts, Art. 357. 174. Mauritanian Code of Obligations and Contracts,