199 41 24MB
[…] 13 August 1954, c. 732, 68 Stat. 718 (Klamath); Act of 27 August 1954, c. 1009, 68 Stat. 868 (Uintah and Ouray); Act of 13 August 1954, c. 733, 68 Stat. 724 (Western Oregon); Act of 23 August 1954, c. 831, 68 Stat. 768 (Alabamas); Act of 1 September 1954, c. 1207, 68 Stat. 1099 (Paiutes); Act of 1 August 1956, c. 843, 70 Stat. 893 (Wyandottes); Act of 2 August 1956, c. 881, 70 Stat. 937 (Peorias); Act of 3 August 1956, c. 909, 70 Stat. 963 (Ottawas); Act of 17 June 1954, c. 303, 68 Stat. 250 (Menominees); P.L. 8 7 - 6 2 9 , 76 Stat. 429 (1962) (Poncas). 98. E.g., Act of 17 June 1954, c. 303, § § 8 - 9 , 25 U.S.C. 897-98. 99. 25 U.S.C. 1321(a): "The consent of the United States is hereby given to any State . . . to assume, with the consent of the tribe. . . . " Identical language is found in section 1322(a). Also 25 U.S.C. 1323(a): "The United States is authorized to accept a retrocession by any State of all or any measure of the criminal or civil jurisdiction, or both, acquired by such State" in accordance with P.L. 280. 100. S. 2010, 94th Congress, 1st Session (1975). The 1968 repealer of P.L. 280 expressly saved all previous state assumptions of jurisdiction (25 U.S.C. 1323 [b]).
Triumph of the Doctrine of Plenary Power
|
133