199 41 24MB
[…] 13 August 1954, c. 732, 68 Stat. 718 (Klamath); Act of 27 August 1954, c. 1009, 68 Stat. 868 (Uintah and Ouray); Act of 13 August 1954, c. 733, 68 Stat. 724 (Western Oregon); Act of 23 August 1954, c. 831, 68 Stat. 768 (Alabamas); Act of 1 September 1954, c. 1207, 68 Stat. 1099 (Paiutes); Act of 1 August 1956, c. 843, 70 Stat. 893 (Wyandottes); Act of 2 August 1956, c. 881, 70 Stat. 937 (Peorias); Act of 3 August 1956, c. 909, 70 Stat. 963 (Ottawas); Act of 17 June 1954, c. 303, 68 Stat. 250 (Menominees); P.L. 8 7 - 6 2 9 , 76 Stat. 429 (1962) (Poncas). 98. E.g., Act of 17 June 1954, c. 303, § § 8 - 9 , 25 U.S.C. 897-98. 99. 25 U.S.C. 1321(a): "The consent of the United States is hereby given to any State . . . to assume, with the consent of the tribe. . . . " Identical language is found in section 1322(a).