199 41 24MB
[…] Two weeks later Congress enacted Public Law 83-280, 7 8 which must remain as a monument to congressional ambiguity and indecision. Hearings were held on a narrow proposal applicable to California and were 75. Id. 374. 76. Id. 3 8 7 - 8 8 . 77. H.C.R. 108, adopted 27 July 1953, 99 Congressional Record 9968. Its sponsor insisted it was ' 'nothing more than an expression of the sense of Congress,'' in a move to curtail debate on its wisdom (99 Congressional Record 9262 [20 July 1953]). 78. Act of 15 August 1953, c. 505, 67 Stat. 588-90, originally codified as 18 U.S.C. 1162 and 28 U.S.C. 1360, as amended 25 U.S.C. 1321-22. Section 1360 delegated to the named states "jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties," and provided that "civil laws . . . that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within . . . Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State." Senator Ervin subsequently interpreted this to mean that "Public Law 280 relates primarily to the application of state civil and criminal law in court proceedings, and has no bearing on programs set up by the States to assist economic and environmental development in Indian territory."