109 8 61MB
[…] Bryant,35 the Supreme Court upheld the validity of denying counsel under the ICRA and held, moreover, that a tribal court conviction without counsel can be counted as a “prior conviction” when a federal court is considering whether to enhance a sentence for persons with prior convictions. Some tribes, including the Navajo Nation, require their courts to appoint counsel to indigent criminal defendants even though that is not a duty imposed by the ICRA.36
What remedies in federal court are available for violations of the ICRA?
The ICRA authorizes only one federal remedy. It is set forth in Section 1303 of the Act, which reads in its entirety: “The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” A writ of habeas corpus is a court order requiring that a person in custody be brought before the court so that the legality of that person’s detention can be determined. The writ is directed to the custodian of the detainee, that is, to the person holding the petitioner.