109 8 61MB
[…] Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah and Ouray Reservation, 28 F.4th 1051 (10th Cir. 2022); Aguayo v. Jewell, 827 F.3d 1213, 1222 (9th Cir. 2016), cert. denied, 137 S. Ct. 832 (2017); Smith v. Babbitt, 100 F.3d 556, 559 (8th Cir. 1996), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 807 (1997). 103. Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301 et seq. is the subject of Chapter XIII. See Poodry v. Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians, 85 F.3d 874 (2d Cir. 1996); Tavares v. Whitehorse, 851 F.3d 863 (9th Cir. 2017). 104. 43 C.F.R. § 4.330. See King v. Portland Area Director, BIA, No. IBIA 97-138-A (31 IBIA 56, July 9, 1997). 105. 25 C.F.R. § 62.4(a)(3) authorizes the Secretary to review a tribal enrollment action “when the tribal governing document provides for an appeal of the action” to the Secretary. See Alto v. Black, 738 F.3d 1111 (9th Cir. 2013). 106. See Paul v. Southern Ute Indian Tribe, 24 Indian L. Rptr. 6038 (S.W. Intertr. Ct. App. 1997); Teasley v. Kootenai Tribe of Idaho, 25 Indian L. Rptr. 6148 (Kootenai Tr. Ct. 1998). 107. See Loy v.