The Progressives' Century: Political Reform, Constitutional Government, and the Modern American State 9780300225099
[…] Gaining support for this worldview seems to be a tall order in the face of the current resurgence of progressive ideals. But perhaps for that reason, this task in a declining America is more important today than ever before.

Notes Thanks to Brian Mendick and Mallory Suede, NYU Law School Class of 2016, for their research assistance.   1. Pub. L. 63-212, 387 Stat. 730, codified in 15 U.S.C. §§ 12–27.

progressives’ deadly embrace of cartels

355

  2. Codified in 15 U.S.C. § 17 (§ 6): “The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws.”   3. Codified in 15 U.S.C. § 18 (§ 7).   4. National Labor Relations Act of 1935, Pub. L. No. 74-198, 49 Stat. 449 (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. §§ 151–69 [2016]).   5. Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, Pub.